Project/Area Number |
20560774
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SHEN Xiuzhong Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (20362410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISHIMA Kaichiro 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 名誉教授 (60027472)
SAITO Yasushi 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (40283684)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 熱流動・構造 / 気液二相流の流動現象 / 多次元気液二相流 / 流れ誘起の気泡成長 / 多センサープローブ / 熱線流速計 / 界面輸送モデル / レイノルズ応力 / 乱流モデル / ドリフトフラックスモデル / 流れ誘起の気泡集積 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, local measurements for the bubble accumulation and coalescence phenomena in a liquid-gas two-phase flow in a large diameter pipe were performed on flow parameters, such as void fraction, interfacial area concentration, bubble size, gas velocity, liquid velocity and turbulence intensity by using the local sensor techniques such as optical multi-sensor probes and hot-film probes and a database for the local flow parameters has been established. The experiment results show that the phenomenon can be attributed to the formation and development of large bubbles of pipe size. Based on the database, a drift flux model was newly developed for the flow evolving from bubbly to slug flows. The bubble accumulation and coalescence phenomena were numerically analyzed by using the one-dimensional two-fluid model with its interfacial drag model modified by including the present newly developed drift flux model. The numerical calculation predicted well the bubble accumulation and coalescence phenomena observed in the present experiments.