Layered Bayes Model and Information Criteria for Rare Event Risk Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Akira  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (10403156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Takashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40423206)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords確率論的安全評価 / 耐震安全性 / フラジリティ / 情報エントロピー / ベイズ推定 / 情報量基準 / 原子力プラント / ベィズ推定 / 共通原因故障 / ベイズ法 / ベイズ共役関数 / 情報量規準
Research Abstract
In the seismic PSA of nuclear facilities, seismic fragilities of equipment and systems are to be evaluated. However, the fragilities involve uncertainties since the seismically-induced failure mechanism is not sufficiently known and a failure event is rare. In the present study, a new methodology for quantifying the common mode failure caused by external events and for reducing fragility uncertainty using very limited information. The information criterion is selected as the index for the uncertainty. It has been found that the present work is useful for the risk assessment and management of rare earthquake hazard.