Influence of Applied Stress on Helium Bubble Growth in Nuclear Structural Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Norikazu  National Institute for Materials Science, 環境・エネルギー材料萌芽ラボ, 主席研究員 (70354199)
Research Collaborator MURASE Yoshiharu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境・エネルギー材料萌芽ラボ, 主任研究員 (10354193)
NAGAKAWA Johsei  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境・エネルギー材料萌芽ラボ, グループリーダー (60354198)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子力材料 / 構造材料 / 照射損傷 / ヘリウム脆化 / 低放射化フェライト鋼 / オーステナイト / イオン照射 / クリープ / 原子力用構造材料 / ヘリウム気泡 / 低放射化フェライト
Research Abstract
So as to improve the helium-embrittlement-resistance of candidate structural materials for innovative nuclear fission reactors and fusion ones, such as Fe-Ni-Cr austenitics and reduced activation ferritic steels, the evolution of helium bubble microstructure has been investigated under the stress at high temperatures. The embrittlement seemed to occur as described by critical bubble theory. It has been elucidated that the prevention of bubble growth at grain boundaries should be effective to the suppression of the embrittlement while helium capturing on intragranular precipitates provides little advantage.