Fundamental research on biotransformation of actinides during intake of bacteria by Protozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KOZAI Naofumi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (80354877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNUKI Toshihiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (20354904)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバックエンド / 放射性廃棄物 / 地層処分 / 原生動物 / ゾウリムシ / 食物連鎖 / バクテリア / 代謝 / アクチノイド
Research Abstract
It was found that the representative of protozoa, Paramecium sp., may have a function to prevent adsorption of heavy elements on the cell membranes. When cells of Paramecium sp. were cultured with yeast cells as food source, the heavy elements pre-fixed on the yeast cells were hardly leached in the culture medium and excreted from paramecium cells as phosphates with indigestible residue of the yeast cells. This finding implies that functions of microorganism such as yeast and bacteria to immobilize heavy elements on the cells can be expected in the actual ecological system.