Development of high demagnification lens system by forming a virtual object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yasuyuki  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 放射線高度利用施設部, 研究副主幹 (00343905)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKUBO Takeru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 放射線高度利用施設部, 研究職 (40446456)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線工学 / ビーム科学 / 集束ガスイオンビーム / 加速レンズ / 高縮小率 / 超小型ガスイオンナノビーム形成装置 / 小型ガスイオンナノビーム形成装置 / 二段加速レンズ系 / 平行ビーム加速電極
Research Abstract
Enhancement of the demagnification at an acceleration lens system was studied to generate several tens keV gaseous ion nanobeam using the nano-beam formation apparatus in JAEA. The concept of the enhancement of the demagnification was as follows ; (1) Several hundred eV gaseous ion beam (low energy gaseous beam) with a small imaginary object was generated by a dedicated plasma-type ion source. (2) Its low energy gaseous ion beam was injected into the two-stage acceleration lens system. A direct beam extraction electrode system was installed in the ion source to generate ion beams with the small divergence angle. A minimum hydrogen beam size of 120 nm in diameter with 36 pA at 47 keV was successfully formed by the experiment as the beam trajectory simulation. The focusing lens system with the demagnification over 1700 was composed of combining the plasma-type ion source with the direct extraction electrode and the two-stage acceleration lens system.