Development of hydrogen production process from dimethyl ether over Pd alloy catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWASA Nobuhiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30223374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWABE Masahide  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40125323)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水素 / ジメチルエーテル / 水蒸気改質 / 燃料電池 / CO選択的酸化除去 / PdZn合金 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Research Abstract
Hydrogen production by steam reforming of dimethyl ether was investigated with Pd-based catalysts. PdZn alloy prepared by co-precipitation method mixed with Al_2O_3 exhibits high catalytic activity, selectivity and stability for the steam reforming reaction. Removal of carbon monoxide in the reformed gas by selective oxidation was also examined with PdZn alloy catalyst. The activity of the PdZn alloy catalyst can be significantly improved by the addition of alkali metal compounds, such as Cs and Rb. These additives were shown to enhance the CO oxidation but suppress the undesired H_2 oxidation.