Hydrogen storage of Mg-nanocomposites obtained by mechanical grinding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Hayao  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60136166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Yoshihisa  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40211263)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水素貯蔵 / マグネシウム / 複合化 / ボールミリング / 金属水素化物 / 圧力-組成等温線
Research Abstract
Hydrogen storage in Sn/MgH_2 and SiC/MgH_2 nanocomposites which are formed by ball milling of MgH_2 with Sn and SiC compounds has been studied. Upon formation of nanocomposite between MgH_2 and Sn (or SiC), the desorption properties (desorption temperature and enthalpy of dehydriding) of MgH_2 were significantly improved. For Sn/MgH_2, ball milling of MgH_2 and 17 at% Sn resulted in a lowering of the desorption temperature to 473 K. TDS (thermal desorption spectrometry), TG (thermogravimetry) and DSC (differential scanning calorimeter) measurements exhibited the existence of at least two types of hydrogen species in the Sn/MgH_2 nanocomposite; the one was hydrogen in the newly formed Sn/MgH_2 nanocomposite and the other hydrogen derived from MgH_2 remaining in Sn/MgH_2.