Enhanced Hydrogen Production Process from Coal Integrated with CO_2 Separation Using Dual Chemical Looping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAKI Takao  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 准教授 (30454127)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエネルギー生成・変換 / 二酸化炭素分離回収 / 水素製造 / 新エネルギー / 石炭ガス化 / 非平衡反応 / エネルギー変換プロセス / 化石燃料有効利用技術 / エネルギー利用
Research Abstract
Copper oxide is one of the suitable materials for oxygen carrier because reduction of CuO by carbon is exothermic reaction which benefits energy balance in the proposed hydrogen production process. The result of thermogravimetry test using dry mixtures of copper oxide and graphite showed rapid weight change at around 600℃. Hydrogen production from graphite was confirmed at around 600℃ by the gasification test in combination with Lithium Silicate used as CO_2 sorbent under the condition of various C/CuO mixture ratio and steam mass flow, and this result showed reaction promotion effect derived from non-equilibrium state by CO_2 absorption.