High-Speed Defect Measurement of Next-Generation Semiconductor Wafer Using Active Control of Evanescent Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20569001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
USUKI Shin  Shizuoka University, 若手グローバル研究リーダー育成拠点, 特任助教 (60508191)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複数画像再構成 / 定在エバネッセント照明 / 空間変調照明 / エバネッセント光 / 欠陥計測 / 超解像 / ナノ計測 / 半導体表面計測 / 複数画像再構成演算
Research Abstract
First of all, the experimental apparatus was developed for fundamental verifications in generating and control of standing evanescent illumination, and in super-resolution microscopy based on multiple-image iterative reconstruction. As a result of experiments using scattered light imaging of discrete specimen, basic principles of the proposed method was confirmed. Furthermore, numerical simulations were performed to investigate the relationship between pixel size and resolving power in the proposed microscopic imaging technique. It was found that nano-scale displacements of standing evanescent illumination possibly provided us sub-pixel resolution (sub-pixel spatial sampling). Related works of this research were proposals and efficacy analyses of resolution improvement technique based on active shift of imaging path and wide-field three dimensional structured illumination generation technique using multiple-beam interference.