Surface Microstructure Control of Cr-Mo Steels by High-Pressure Gas Cooling after Vacuum Carbonitriding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20569003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research Institution仙台高等専門学校 (2009-2010)
Miyagi National College of Technology (2008)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Youichi  仙台高等専門学校, マテリアル環境工学科, 教授 (60515154)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鉄鋼材料 / 浸炭窒化 / 窒素 / ガス冷却 / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン(DLC) / 面圧疲れ / ピッティング / 真空浸炭窒化 / 熱伝達率 / 熱処理シミュレーション / 摩擦係数 / 窒素含有マルテンサイト / 窒化物 / ショットピーニング / 焼戻し軟化抵抗 / ピッチング / 残留オーステナイト / 加圧ガス焼入れ / 窒素マルテンサイト
Research Abstract
We have investigated surface microstructures of high silicon containing Cr-Mo steel carbonitrided to high nitrogen content and quenched using cooling power-controlled N2 gas. Pitting resistance of the steel DLC(Diamond-like-carbon)-coated by ion plating process after the carbonitriding and quenching have been investigated under the conditions of a high Hertzian pressure(Pmax) of up to 4.5GPa with slipping of-60% and a 95℃oil-lubricating using roller-pitting tester. XRD analysis shows that the surface hardness and softening resistance during tempering are improved by precipitation ofεand/orγ' nitrides from nitrogen-solute martensite at the carbonitrided layer. Pitting lifetime of the steel DLC-coated after the carobonitriding is approximately 6 times longer than that of non-DLC coated one when Pmax is 4.2GPa. This excellent pitting endurance can be explained from both the DLC adhesion and the friction coefficient decreased by approximately 17% due to the DLC coating. Thus, this hybrid treatment will be expected to be able to applied to the several super-high pressure and/or high revolution speed gears for next generation automobiles.