時計遺伝子の変異様式と光周性との相関の抽出と応用
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ONAI Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, 遺伝子実験施設, 研究員 (00402454)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物時計 / 概日リズム / 生物発光 / 時計遺伝子 / PCL1 / PHYTOCLOCK / 光周性 / 高等植物 / PHYTOCLOCK1
Research Abstract
OsPCL1 is unique gene in the rice genome and homologous to the Arabidopsis clock gene PHYTOCLOCK1 (PCL1). The gene should be controlling the photoperiodic flowering in rice. We screened mutants containing mutations on OsPCL1 locus by TILLING. In ~3,600 EMS (ethylmethan sulfonate) mutated rice lines (M_3 or M_4), we isolated 7 OsPCL1 mutants. Three mutants had single nucleotide substitution in the coding sequence of OsPCL1 causing single amino acid substitution in OsPCL1 but showed little effects on the photoperiodic flowering and circadian gene expressions. Residual 4 mutants had silent mutation. These results suggest that more mutants are needed to clarify the gene functions. We have prepared OsPCL1 RNAi lines in rice and are investigating their phenotypes.