Genetic studies of cell proliferation and growth in Drosophila spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshihiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 昆虫バイオメディカル教育研究センター, 准教授 (90201938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Masamitsu  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00182460)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 精子形成 / 生殖幹細胞 / インスリン / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
It has recently been reported that some aspects of cell division and cell growth in germ line cells are different from those in somatic cells. Our genetic analysis of insulin-like peptides, insulin receptor and its signal transducers revealed that the insulin signal induces both division of male germline stem cells and growth of premeiotic spermatocytes. On the other hand, FOXO transcription factor shown as a target of the insulin signaling in somatic cells is not involved in the cell growth but in the germline stem cell division. TOR signaling pathway is also required for the remarkable cell growth of spermatocytes.