Transcriptome analysis to understand the mechanisms of the restarting of bacterial growth after the stationary phase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MAKI Yasushi  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (60401733)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細菌 / マイクロアレイ / 増殖 / 大腸菌
Research Abstract
To reveal the mechanisms to restart the proliferation of the bacterial cells from the growth suspending, I have performed the microarray analysis of the cells of various states through the cell cycle, using Escherichia coli cells as the model bacteria in this study. The results showed that many genes are transcribed in the early period of the restarting growth after the inoculation of the cells of stationary phase into the fresh medium, and that the physiological states, as well as the profiles of the gene expressions, of the cells of nonproliferation periods are varying according to the nutrient environments.