Study on the relationship between amino acid substitutions and natural selection taking into account the three dimensional structure of proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshiyuki  National Institute of Genetics, 大学院・システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (70353430)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords進化 / 蛋白質 / 立体構造 / アミノ酸置換 / 自然選択
Research Abstract
A phylogenetic window analysis method was developed for detecting chronological changes in natural selection. CpG hypermutability was also taken into account for detecting natural selection. It was clarified that converting the alignment of amino acid sequences into that of codon sequences causes biased inference of natural selection. Influenza virus appeared to escape from host immune responses continuously in the tropical region. A method for detecting reassortment from a large number of genomic sequences was also developed.