Distribution of condensins and chromosome architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ONO Takao  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 平野染色体ダイナミクス研究室, 専任研究員 (20291172)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsコンデンシンI / コンデンシンII / 染色体凝縮 / 姉妹染色分体 / DNA複製 / 複製ストレス / 人工染色体 / ピストン修飾 / G-バンド / 姉妹染色分体交換 / DNA損傷 / コヒーシン / コンデンシン / ヒストン修飾 / セントロメア / ヘテロクロマチン / キネトコア / 染色体バンド
Research Abstract
Eukaryotic cells possess two different condensin complexes, known as condensin I and II. Both play essential yet distinct functions in the processes of mitotic chromosome assembly and segregation. Interestingly, condensin II tends to be enriched in G-band regions. It has long been known that G-band regions are replicated later in S phase and condense earlier in prophase. This set of information allows us to propose the working hypothesis that condensin II may play a role in linking DNA replication in S phase to chromosome condensation in M phase. Quantitative cell imaging analyses combined with immunostaining show that condensin II start to associate with chromosomes during S phase. Interestingly, in the presence of replication stress, the depletion of condensin II, but not of condensin I, induced a critical abnormality in chromosome in M phase. These results suggest that condensin II may play a crucial role in structural conversion of replicated chromosomes during S phase to facilitate chromosome condensation in M phase.