Evolution of sex allocation and sexual dimorphism in aphids : genetic analysis of breeding populations and phylogenetic analysis
Project/Area Number |
20570011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 進化生態 / 行動生態 / アブラムシ / 性比 / クローン / 進化 / 系統 / 多型 |
Research Abstract |
Aphids reproduce parthenogenetically and produce males and females in a single clonal line. In respect of each clone, aphids can be regarded as hermaphrodites. The present study investigated the pattern of sex allocation in several aphid species and obtained significant results from genetic and phylogenetic points of view. In particular, the study conducted in 2011examined in what pattern the sexual and hybrid strains of Acyrthosiphon pium pruduce males and sexual females. I found that in a hybrid strain, the females reared in a short day condition produced no viable males. This phenomenon agrees with Haldane's rule.