Development of methods to evaluate relative contribution of stabilizing and equalizing mechanisms in community dynamics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NODA Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (90240639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Takenori  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (80206755)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多種共存機構 / 種内競争 / 種間競争 / 固着生物群集 / 侵入可能性 / 岩礁潮間帯 / 安定化メカニズム / 等質化メカニズム / 個体群動態 / 外来種 / 群集動態 / 種間相互作用 / 密度効果
Research Abstract
In general, communities contain large number of rare species. The core and occasional species hypothesis, a major explanation of such excess of rare species, is not yet rigorously tested empirically. I tested five predictions arising from the hypothesis for mid-intertidal sessile assemblages locating on steep rock slopes by partitioning all species into core species and occasional species basing on their response to tidal height and seasons. The results support all of the hypothesis predictions, emphasizing that the niche concept is the central in understanding the spatiotemporal patterns in species occurrence in the assemblages.