NALYTICAL STUDY ON FOODWEB OF COASTAL ECOSYSTEM OF LAKE : CONNECTION BETWEEN PLANKTONIC AND BENTHIC FOOD CHAINS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Eisuke  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 名誉教授 (00004482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIKANO Shu-ichi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (70154185)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食物網 / 湖沼沿岸帯 / 安定同位体比解析 / 浮遊系食物連鎖 / 底生系食物連鎖 / 餌資源解析 / 沿岸帯 / 湖沼 / 安定同位体解析 / 群集動態
Research Abstract
We investigated the whole-lake food web in Lake Izunuma, which was one of the Ramsar sites, using carbon and nitrogen stable isotope analysis, and thereby the contributions of pelagic and benthic prey to animals with high trophic position (fish consumers)and the connection between pelagic and benthic food chain in the food web. In Lake Izunuma, the main producers of the food web were phytoplankton (pelagic food chain)and attached algae (benthic or litoral food chain)and most fish consumers had intermediate carbon isotope ratios between phytoplankton and attached algae, indicating they foraged broadly across pelagic and benthic food chains, thereby linking pelagic and benthic food chains.