Contribution of methane to benthic food web in a shallow lake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIKANO Shuichi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (70154185)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Eisuke  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 名誉教授 (00004482)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords湖沼 / 安定同位体比 / メタン / ユスリカ / メタン酸化細菌 / 脂肪酸分析 / 生態学 / 生熊学
Research Abstract
In a shallow lake, the larval chironomids showed dramatically low values of carbon stable isotope ratios, which indicate the marker for dietary components. Since carbon stable isotope ratios were decreased while methane concentrations at the depth of larval chironomids burrow were high, some larvae were considered to assimilate carbon derived from biogenic methane by feeding on methane oxidizing bacteria. The results of fatty acid composition, which is another dietary marker, indicated bacteria are important food source for the larval chironomids