Ecological, physiological and molecular biological mechanisms integrating insect social behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBAO Harunobu  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (90401207)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会性アブラムシ / ハクウンボクハナフシアブラムシ / 兵隊階級 / 齢分業 / 化学コミュニケーション / 社会性昆虫 / 分子遺伝学 / 組織形態学 / 神経生理学 / 化学生態学
Research Abstract
A major goal in biology is to understand the integrative mechanism of animal social behavior. In social aphids, altruistic individuals called "soldiers" perform colony defense and housekeeping. When the soldiers are young, they perform relatively safe tasks inside the colony such as gall cleaning. As the soldiers age, their tasks involve more dangerous outside activities such as colony defense. We investigated the ecological, physiological and molecular biological mechanisms of this age-dependent division of labor among the soldiers of a gall-forming aphid, Tuberaphis styraci, which is a model species representing social aphids.