Modeling of social-ecosystems based on geographic information and multi-stable theory in lake ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Takashi  Yokohama National University, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (60344149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADOHARA Satoru  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (90178799)
MATSUDA Hiroyuki  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (70190478)
INAMORI Yuhei  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (10142093)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITHO Kiminori  横浜国立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40114376)
KANEKO Nobuhiro  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (30183271)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生態系 / 数理生態学 / 湖沼生態系 / 地理情報システム(GSI) / 富栄養化 / 多重安定性 / 数理生態 / レジリエンス / 社会生態系 / 時空間情報 / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Research Abstract
Based on the multi-stable theory in ecosystems, this study firstly shows a restoration technique of eutrophicated lakes by using a mathematical model that takes into account biological interactions in lake ecosystems. Secondly, omprehensive-GIS (Geographic Information System) analyses of forty-year social and environmental data in basins of lakes Sagami and Tsukui in Kanagawa prefecture revealed a prime factor for algal blooms in these lakes. Namely, one of the main nutrients, nitrogen, may originate not from sewage in the basins but from atmosphere. Taking into account the above results, a restoration technique by using biological interactions is very effective especially for lakes that are unavoidable for eutrophication due to social and environmental circumstances.