Latitudinal gradient in sexual selection pressure in the medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAHIRA Kazunori  Niigata University, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (20322589)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords進化生態・性淘汰 / 性淘汰 / 緯度 / 性的二型 / 種分化 / クライン / 種多様性 / 共通環境実験 / メダカ
Research Abstract
It has been reported that lower-latitude males have more conspicuous secondary sex characteristics in the medaka Oryzias latipes. Laboratory breeding experiments revealed that low-latitude males have higher fin elongation rates but grow slowly, suggesting that the conspicuous secondary sex characteristics are achieved at the expense of fast growth. It was also revealed that low-latitude females tend not to accept males' courtships, indicating that they are more choosy. Probably, these characteristics have been evolved by strong sexual selection due to long breeding seasons at low latitudes.