Project/Area Number |
20570020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Akihisa Shiga University, 教育学部, 教授 (90273391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBUNO Takuro 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 養殖研究所, 業務推進課長 (10372004)
MIGITA Masao 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70335157)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 海洋生態 / サンゴ礁 / ランダム群集 / 種数面積関係 / 景観 / パッチリーフの構造 / 画像解析 / ランダム置換モデル / 生息地の構造 / 種間なわばり |
Research Abstract |
We examined species-area relationships (SARs) of damselfish assemblages over 84 patch reefs in a complex fringing coral reef seascape of Ishigaki Island and subsequently conducted computer simulations to know the effects of random placement on SARs using the field data and a random placement model. We also analyzed statistically the effects of territorial herbivores on SARs. Results indicated that random settlement played an important role over the small patch reefs less than 3m^2, while inter-specific territories of Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon had negative effects on species richness in the large patch reefs. However, the well-known territorial herbivore, Stegastes nigricans, did not show any negative effects in the large reefs, where they mainly used the vertical walls. The height of the large reefs reached the limit because of the shallow waters (2-3m deep) that characterize the fringing reef. Accordingly, species richness in the large habitats was considerably smaller than that expected from the random simulations in the meta-community.