Experimental study on potential plasticity of the care-taker' s sex in fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOICHI Sakai  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (70309946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIYOSHI Hisato  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 講師 (60335643)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWAMURA Tetsuo  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00139974)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保育行動 / 性的役割 / Dascyllus属 / スズメダイ科 / 脳下垂体 / 硬骨魚類 / 雌雄異体 / 性転換 / 性的役割の可変性 / 神経ペプチド / カワスズメ科
Research Abstract
We examined potential ability of parental care in female damselfishes, in which males alone perform egg-guarding and egg-care behaviors in nature. We removed males from breeding pairs just after spawning. Of 3 species being studied genera Dascyllus and Chrysiptera, two showed egg-care behaviors to spawned eggs in females. The behavioral components of the females' egg care were slightly different from those of males. By real-time PCR analyses, we confirmed that females performing egg care tended to have higher hormone levels in pituitary than normal females.