Laboratory behavioral-observations and experiments on reproductive tactics of cooperative breeding fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MASANORI Kohda  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70192052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUTOSHI Watanabe  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00324955)
KAZUNORI Matsumoto  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90452664)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脊椎動物 / 共同繁殖 / 利他行動 / 利害の対立 / 操作 / 欺き / マキャベリ的知性仮説 / 社会の複雑さ / 協同的一妻多夫 / 推移的推察 / 雌による父性の操作 / 個体認知 / 認知様式 / 繁殖成功 / 一妻多夫 / 血縁ヘルパー / 雌雄の対立 / 父性の操作 / 雌の操作 / 繁殖戦術 / 行動生態学 / 共同的一妻多夫 / 意思決定 / 成長抑制
Research Abstract
Our laboratory experiments suggested following reproductive strategic behaviors in the cooperatively polyandrous cichlid fish J.transcriptus : (1) females conducted pseudo-spawning during trio-spawning with two males much more frequently than monogamous spawning, (2) males will recognize the degree of paternity depending on the numbers of ejaculations, and decide the degree of parental care, and (3) females likely recognize how males recognize the paternity in each spawning via the frequency of spawning and pseudo-spawning. Our experiments also show that this fish will conduct transitive inference. Our results suggest the possibility of evolution of 'Macaberian intelligence' in fish.