Effect of history of populations on life history evolution : phylogeographical analysis for geographical variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Michihiro  Osaka Prefecture University, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (40315966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Takashi  大阪府立大学, 産学官連携機構, 教授 (80182301)
KITADE Osamu  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80302321)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地理的変異 / 遺伝的変異 / Nested clade phylogeographical analysis / ハプロタイプネットワーク / 系統関係 / 地史 / 季節多型 / キアゲハ / 海峡 / 遺伝的浮動 / 遺伝子流動 / 表現型可塑性 / 体サイズ / 緯度クライン / 系統的制約
Research Abstract
Latitudinal clines of life history traits were caused by local adaptation for latitudinal different conditions of temperatures in all insect species used in this study except for the bruchid, Acanthoscelides pallidipennis, in which the cause was phenotypic plasticity dependent on host seed sizes. In the swallowtail butterfly, Papilio machaon, the phylogeographical analysis using mtDNA and common garden experiment suggested that the history of population fragmentations and genetic drifts acted as constraint on the direction and degree of life history evolution. Therefore, this might make a gap in Tsugaru Channel across latitudinal clines.