Project/Area Number |
20570026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Tetsuro Kyoto Sangyo University, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (50189437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAISAKI Hiroaki 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00109042)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ナミテントウ / 鞘翅斑紋遺伝子 / 地理的勾配 / 地球温暖化 / 年代変化 / 遺伝子頻度 / クリサキテントウ / 集団遺伝学 |
Research Abstract |
Natural selection has played a central importance in the explanation of adaptive evolution in organism. There have been, however, very few field evidences supporting the action of natural selection, compared to many fruitful results in artificial selection of domestic plants and animals. In this study, I investigated the geographical cline and its change over decades in the elytral colour polymorphism of the ladybird beetle,Harmonia axyrids, in Japan. In most of the sampling locations in Honsyu, Shikoku and Kyusyu islands, the frequencies of melanic genes increased, while the frequency of non-melanic gene decreased during the last several decades. The observed change in the gene frequencies coincided with the increase in the temperature in the reproductive season at most meteorological stations close to the sampling locations. These results could be a field evidence of micro-evolution by natural selection.