Analysis of factors affecting the strength of trophic cascades in stream communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
KATANO Osamu  Fisheries Research Agency, 中央水産研究所内水面研究部, 室長 (60211843)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords間接効果 / 栄養カスケード / 河川群集 / 水生無脊椎動物 / 藻類現存量 / 魚類のトップダウン効果 / 魚類 / 水生昆虫 / 底生藻類 / 食物連鎖 / 実験生態系 / ウグイ / オイカワ
Research Abstract
In stream communities fish increase the algal biomass through trophic cascades by preying on algivorous invertebrates. Factors that affect the strength of the trophic cascades were analyzed experimentally. The intensity of trophic cascades was influenced by neither habitat heterogeneity nor disturbance. However, diurnal fish that prey on both aquatic insect's imago on the water surface and the food on the stream bed brought strong trophic cascading effects. These results are useful for stock enhancement of ayu that mainly feed on algae and for controlling the abundance of algae in streams.