Research on the coexistence mechanism of the sexual-asexual form of Carassius auratus sp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
HAKOYAMA Hiroshi  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所・内水面研究部, 主任研究員 (50344320)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords個体群 / 共存 / 無性生殖 / 有性生殖 / gynogenesis / Carassius auratus
Research Abstract
I studied the coexistence mechanism of the gynogenetic complex of Carassius auratus, which includes two types: the sexual and gynogenetic asexual form. (1) I rejected three coexistence hypotheses (the epidemic hypothesis, neutral hypothesis and meta-population hypothesis) based on the data of natural populations. (2) I demonstrated the cost of sex in experimental populations: the growth rate of the asexual population was significantly higher than that of the sexual population. (3) I showed the difference in the growth rate between the sexual and asexual forms. In conclusion, the results suggest that the coexistence mechanism depends on some factors related to the different in the birth rate between the two forms.