Isolation and characterization of novel factors that regulate asymmetric cell division in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Tomomichi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (50322631)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞極性 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Since little is known about molecular mechanisms of asymmetric cell division in plants, we undertook to identify genes that are involved in the processes. The moss, Physcomitrella patens provides a good system for the study of asymmetric cell division. We identified more than 60 genes that impaired asymmetric cell division when overexpressed. We explored dynamics of the candidate's proteins during asymmetric cell division by introducing a yellow fluorescent protein as a tag into the c-terminus. We found proteins with unknown function, plant-specific transcription factors, chromatin remodeling factors, small G proteins related to asymmetric cell division. Moreover, putative cell wall proteins are responsible for a suppression of the asymmetric cell division.