Molecular-biological studies on the function of cardiolipin in higher plants
Project/Area Number |
20570031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WADA HAJIME The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60167202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUSAWA Naoki 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (80342856)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | カルジオリピン / 高等植物 / 脂質 / シロイヌナズナ / 生体膜 / ミトコンドリア / 膜脂質 |
Research Abstract |
We studied physiological roles of CL with cls mutants of Arabidopsis thaliana, in which the CLS gene for CL synthase is disrupted by T-DNA insertion. The findings obtained in this study are as follows: (1) CLS expression can control the level of CL and CL plays important roles in growth of plants. (2) CLS gene is highly expressed in cells of tissues, such as the columella and guard cells, where the number of mitochondria is higher than that in cells of other tissues, suggesting importance of CLS in mitochondria-rich cells. (3) The shape of mitochondria in cls mutants is abnormal, namely, mitochondria in mutant cells are extremely larger than those in wild-type cells. These findings demonstrate that CL plays critical roles in maintenance of mitochondrial structure and plant development.