Analysis of the different chloroplast biogenesis in cotyledon and leaf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Shimada  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80301175)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords色素体 / 葉緑体 / エチオプラスト / 光合成 / シロイヌナズナ / Protein disulfide isomerase / 子葉 / 本葉 / 植物
Research Abstract
Arabidopsis chloroplast biogenesis factor CYO2/At3g47650 is a cotyledon-specific chloroplast biogenesis factor CYO1 homolog. The cyo2 mutant showed pale-green leaves, and the maximum quantum yield of photosystem II in the mutant was much decreased. The expression of many photosynthetic genes was significantly decreased in the mutant. CYO1 expressed in only seedlings grown under light conditions, however, CYO2 expressed in not only all green tissues but also seedlings grown under dark conditions. It was also observed that the difference of characteristics of CYO1 and CYO2 reductase activity of protein disulfide isomerase.