Functional Analysis of auxin and microRNA in organ formation during rice embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAZUKA Takashi  Nagoya University, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 准教授 (70362291)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITANO Hidemi  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (50144184)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイネ / 胚発生 / 器官形成 / オーキシン / マイクロRNA / 植物ホルモン / 生長生理 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The three rice mutants, club-shaped embryo1 (cle1), club-shaped embryo3 (cle3), tryptphan deficient dwarf1 (tdd1) were used to study the regulation for organ differentiation in rice embryogenesis by auxin and miRNA. The embryonic phenotype of two mutants, cle1 and cle3, are club-shaped, and that of tdd1 is globular ; the three mutants are defective for the organ formation during embryogenesis. The positional cloning indicates that the responsible genes for cle1 and tdd1 are OSDCL1 and ASB1, respectively. The detailed analysis revealed the important regulation by auxin and miRNA for rice embryogenesis. The other two mutants, cre3 and tdd1, were also analyzed.