Molecular mechanism of cyanobacterial circadian clock using the reconstituted in-vitro oscillator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Kazuki  Ritsumeikan University, 生命科学部, 准教授 (70444370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Yuichi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (80222264)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / 生物時計 / 概日時計 / 光
Research Abstract
The circadian clock can be reconstituted in vitro by the KaiA, KaiB, and KaiC proteins in the presence of ATP. In this study, LdpA presumed to be a redox sensor in cyanobacteria was analyzed biochemically. The structure of the molecule was changed by a redox state. Moreover, it was found that pH of the KaiABC reconstitution system have an effect on the length of the cycle. The two factors, pH in the cell and LdpA, could get involved in the change of the period length the cycle by light.