Intracellular positioning mechanism of chloroplasts mediated by plant villin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shingo  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10192626)
Research Collaborator TAKAMATSU Hideyasu  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境応答 / 葉緑体 / アクチン細胞骨格 / カルシウムイオン / 細胞膜ゴースト / シロイヌナズナ / ビリン / ホウレンソウ / 葉緑体アンカー / カルモデュリン / アクチン結合蛋白質
Research Abstract
Advantageous distribution pattern of photosynthesizing organelle chloroplasts is crucial to maintain optimal photosynthesis under different environmental conditions. Redistribution of chloroplasts induced by environmental fluctuations entails de-anchoring, relocation movement, and re-anchoring of chloroplasts. In this study, we revealed that de-anchoring of chloroplasts, the initial step of their redistribution, is brought about through reorganization of actin cytoskeleton under the control of calcium-calmodulin. We further raised a possibility that an actin-binding protein villin is involved in the mechanism.