Elucidation of the mechanism controlling the formation of photosystem II complex by means of structural analysis of various mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SIN Kenjin  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60261161)
Research Collaborator KAMIYA Nobuo  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60152865)
UMENA Yasufumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士研究員
KAWAKAMI Keisuke  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 大学院生
TAKASAKA Kenji  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 大学院生
IWAI Masako  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90385526)
IKEUCHI Masahiko  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20159601)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光合成 / 光化学系II / 酸素発生 / 電子伝達 / 膜タンパク質 / 結晶化 / 構造解析 / 変異体 / 結晶構造解析 / タンパク質複合体 / 膜タンパク / 水分解
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the mechanism controlling the formation of the photosystem II complex, studies on the structures and functions of various low molecular weight subunit-deletion mutants of PSII were carried out. The crystal structure of Ycf12 (Psb30)-deletion mutant confirmed the location of Ycf12, and PSII isolated from a PsbZ-deletion mutant lacked both Ycf12 and PsbK, suggesting the requirement of PsbZ for the stable binding of these two subunits to PSII. In addition, PsbM was shown to be required for maintaining the stability of PSII dimer, while PsbI was required for the formation of PSII dimer but not required for the stability of the dimer.