Project/Area Number |
20570040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASHIMA Kenji Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80264589)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 光合成 / 細菌 / 電子伝達 / チトクロム / 亜硝酸還元 / ゲノム解析 / 紅色光合成細菌 / 脱窒 / 遺伝子操作 / 系統進化 / ゲノム |
Research Abstract |
It has been clarified that the purple photosynthetic bacterium, Rubrivivax gelatinosus, has, at least, five electron carrier proteins potentially working as electron donors to the photochemical reaction center complex. One of them, the most recently found, was a mono-heme cytochrome c, which was identified as NirM included in the nitrite reduction pathway, based on the genome analysis on this bacterium. This shows that electron carriers included in photosynthesis and nitrite reduction are phylogenetically related. It has been also shown that a mutant strain synthesizing a large amount of NirM acquires a high ability in nitrite consumption under the photosynthetic growth conditions.