Functional Analysis of Arabidopsis AtRBR1 after sucrose starvation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Masami  Ishikawa Prefectural University, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (70226653)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞周期 / シロイヌナズナ / 栄養飢餓 / RNAi
Research Abstract
Although sucrose availability is crucial for commitment to plant cell division during G1 phase by controlling the expression of D-type cyclins, it has remained unclear how these factors mediate entry into the cell cycle. Here we show that Arabidopsis RETINOBLASTOMA-RELATED PROTEIN 1 (AtRBR1) is involved in G1-phase cell cycle arrest caused by sucrose starvation. We generated estrogen-inducible AtRBR1 RNA interference (RNAi) Arabidopsis suspension MM2d cells, and found that downregulation of AtRBR1 leads to a higher frequency of arrest in G2 phase, instead of G1-phase arrest in the uninduced control, after sucrose starvation. Downregulation of AtRBR1 also stimulated the activation of E2F-regulated genes when these genes were repressed in the uninduced cells under the limited sucrose conditions. We conclude that AtRBR1 is a key effector for the ability of sucrose to modulate progression from G1 phase.