Functional analysis of sporopollenin biosynthetic pathway in pollen exine
Project/Area Number |
20570047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Takuya The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 化合物ライブラリー評価研究チーム, 専任研究員 (80291912)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | シロイヌナズナ / 花粉壁 / エキシン / 3-Ketoacyl-CoA合成酵素 / BAHDアシル基転移酵素 / スポロポレニン |
Research Abstract |
The outer layer of pollen wall, which is called exine, is made of "sporopollenin" polymer. But its chemical structure remains unknown because it is extremely resistant against nonoxidative degradation. The representative analyzed function of Arabidopsis 3-ketoacyl-CoA synthases and a BAHD acyl transferase for their involvement in exine formation. A BAHD mutant showed a subtle phenotypic change in exine appearance. The BAHD gene, therefore, is suggested to be involved in exine formation.