Analysis of CPC LIKE MYB genes in epidermal cells differentiation of Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Rumi  National Institute for Basic Biology, IR推進機構, 助教 (20373334)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物 / 遺伝子 / タンパク質 / 発現制御 / バイオテクノロジー / シロイヌナズナ / MYB遺伝子 / 根毛形成 / CPC / ETC2 / TRY / 細胞間移行 / タンパク質分解 / ETC1
Research Abstract
To understand the mechanism of root hair differentiation, I analyzed CPC and four CPC-homologous genes (TRY, ETC1, ETC2, and CPL3). The amino acids that contribute to CPC cell-to-cell movement and the amino acid motif that controls the degradation of proteins were clarified by analyzing the transgenic plants which have the chimera genes among CPC and CPC-homologous genes.