Identification of the gene that regulated by STOP1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
IUCHI Satoshi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 実験植物開発室, 専任研究員 (90312256)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSTOP1 / 酸性土壌 / ジンクフィンガータンパク質 / マイクロアレー / ジンク・フィンガータンパク質
Research Abstract
To understand the low pH tolerance at molecular level in plant, the mechanisms which by regulated STOP1 were studied. The factors that contribute acid tolerance were determined by micro-array analysis. These factors drive by 35S promoter were introduced to stop1 mutant. These transgenic plants showed same response to stop1 mutants under low pH conditions. These data suggested that the STOP1 simultaneously regulated many factors, and these many factors contribute to acid tolerance.