Elucidation of reproductive endocrine system in hagfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Masumi  Niigata University, 自然科学系, 教授 (70136232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Katsuhisa  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50360508)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords比較内分泌 / ヌタナギ / 無顎類 / 下垂体 / 生殖腺刺激ホルモン / 性ステロイドホルモン / コレステロール側鎖切断酵素 / 時間分解蛍光免疫測定法 / ヌタウナギ / ゴナドトロピン / 組替えホルモン / 腺下垂体ホルモン / 組み換えホルモン
Research Abstract
Hagfishes, which lack both jaws and vertebrae, are considered the most primitive vertebrate known, living or extinct. Hagfishes have long been the enigma of vertebrate evolution not only due to their evolutionary position but also due to our lack of knowledge on fundamental processes. Key elements of the reproductive endocrine system in hagfish have yet to be elucidated. Here we report the first identification of a gonadotropic hormone (GTH) from the pituitary of the hagfish Paramyxine atami. The hagfish GTH consists of two subunits, α and β, which are synthesized and colocalized in the same cells of the adenohypophysis. The cellular and transcriptional activities of hagfish GTHα and β were significantly correlated with the developmental stages of the gonad. The purified native GTH induced the release of gonadal sex steroids in vitro. From our phylogenetic analysis, we propose that ancestral thyrostimulin alpha subunit and beta subunit gave rise to GTHα and GTHβ of the vertebrate glycoprotein hormone family, respectively. We hypothesize that the identity of a single functional GTH of the hagfish provides critical evidence for the existence of a pituitary-gonadal system in the earliest divergent vertebrate that likely evolved from an ancestral, pre-vertebrate exclusively neuroendocrine mechanism by gradual emergence of a new control level, the pituitary, that is not found in the Protochordates.