Study on the evolutionary processes of hormone-dependent water movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masakazu  Shizuoka University, 理学部, 准教授 (60280913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUSE Kiyoshi  基礎生物学研究所, バイオリソース研究室, 准教授 (50208089)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアクアポリン / 無尾両生類 / バソトシン / 水吸収 / 進化 / 遺伝子 / アマガエル / AQP / 水水吸収
Research Abstract
Although more genomic data are needed, it is suggested that a duplicated AQP0 might be the ancestor gene for AQP2, AQP5, and AQPa2. A current scenario is that AQP0 had arisen early in vertebrate evolution, and a gene duplication event then generated a AQP0 paralogue, prior to the divergence of the actinopterygian lineage and sarcopterygian lineage giving rise to tetrapods. Before the emergence of anuran amphibians, the AQP0 paralogue evolved to kidney-type AQP2 and AQP5, undergoing a tandem gene duplication. The resultant FAIM2-(AQP2, AQP5)-RACGAP1 gene linkage was basically inherited to contemporary tetrapods (Ensembl). Within the amphibian lineage to anurans, kidney-type AQP2 further underwent local gene duplications between FAIM2 and RACGAP1, leading to the occurrence of ventral skin-type and urinary bladder-type AQPa2 genes.