Study on the physiological f unction of IGF-like peptides in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Akira  Nagoya University, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60183109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Yoshimase  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10372525)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインスリン様成長因子(IGF) / インスリン様ペプチド / 昆虫 / 脂肪体 / 変態 / 成長 / カイコガ / ショウジョウバエ / カイコ / エクジステロイド / ショウジョバエ
Research Abstract
Drosophila insulin-like peptide-6 (DILP6) was identified to be the counterpart of Bombyx IGF-like peptide (BIGFLP), based on its spatiotemporal pattern and ecdysteroid-inducibility of gene expression. The dilp6 mutant had a normal larval size but a smaller adult size. This phenotype of the mutant was rescued by dilp6 overexpression in the fat body after the wandering stage, where and when this gene is normally expressed. These observations, together with our previous study on BIGFLP, strongly suggest that fat body-derived IGF-like peptide is a common regulator of postfeeding growth in insects. A systematic survey of BIGFLP expression in Bombyx revealed that this peptide is also expressed in the brain and gonads in a stage-specific manner, suggesting pleiotropic actions of this peptide in the regulation of Bombyx development.