A study of neuronal differentiation of sea cucumber by the comprehensive analysis of neuropeptides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKUNI Michiyasu  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50210662)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Kaoru  自然科学研究機構, 基礎生物学研究所, 教 (10260035)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords比較内分泌 / 生体分子 / タンパク質 / 生理活性物質 / 棘皮動物 / プロテオーム / 神経 / 機能分化 / 蛋白質 / プロテオミクス / 卵成熟
Research Abstract
EST analysis and mass spectrometry revealed the low quality of neural tissues prepared by a conventional method. A complete dehydration could suppress the degradations of RNAs and peptides during microdissection. The ratio of a neural peptide mRNA and EF1a mRNA was improved over several dozen folds. A new peptide, Cubifirn, was identified as a potent neural factor to induce oocyte maturation and spawning.