Neuroendocrine basis of lunar-synchronized spawning migration in grass puffer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hironori  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (60221743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Atsuhiko  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (70183910)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords産卵回遊 / 生殖リズム / 松果体 / メラトニン / GnRH / キスペプチン / GnIH / 神経ペプチド / メラトニン受容体 / クサフグ / 生物リズム / 産卵リズム / 時計遺伝子
Research Abstract
To establish molecular basis of neuroendocrine control of lunar-synchronized spawning migration in grass puffer, we assessed changes in magnitudes of gene expression for various neurohormones and their receptors in the hypothalamus and pineal gland. In the hypothalamus, the expressions of those genes significantly increased during the spawning period and showed diurnal and circadian variations in association with changes in expression of melatonin receptor gene. In the pineal gland, melatonin receptor gene showed unique rhythmic expressions with 14 hours cyclicity and monthly variations. Observations of spawning behavior in spawning grounds and in aquarium revealed that the spawning rhythm is endogenously maintained possibly under the control of the circalunar clock in the pineal gland.