Study of the intestinal epithelial stem cell niche using transgenic frogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OKA Atsuko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEBE Takashi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70329027)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトランスジェニックカエル / 甲状腺ホルモン受容体 / 小腸 / 器官培養 / 組織間相互作用 / 幹細胞 / 変態 / 脱分化 / 甲状腺ホルモン応答遺伝子 / シグナル伝達経路 / 上皮再生 / ニッチ
Research Abstract
In the amphibian digestive tract, thyroid hormone(TH) induces stem cells that generate the adult epithelium similar to the mammalian counterpart. In the present study, to clarify molecular mechanisms regulating the stem cells, we performed tissue recombinant culture experiments, using the small intestine of transgenic Xenopus laevis tadpoles. Our results indicate that both TH response genes expressed in the epithelium and those in the connective tissue are necessary for the larval epithelium to dedifferentiate into the adult stem cells. In addition, expression analyses of TH response genes suggest important roles of Shh and Wnt signaling pathways in establishment of the stem cell niche.