Immunocytochemical studies on the behavior of LHCP II in wax-rich cells of Euglena.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
OSAFUNE Tetsuaki  Nippon Sport Science University, 体育学部, 教授 (70074630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EHARA Tomoko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40468658)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsEuglena / immunoelectron microscopy / LHCP II / Golgi body / plastid / Golgi / 免疫電顕法 / LHCPII / ゴルジ装置 / ユーグレナ / ピレノイド / ストレプトマイシン / ゴルジ体 / 光合成タンパク質 / 葉緑体 / 急速凍結置換固定法 / 植物
Research Abstract
Immunoelectron microscopy of wax-rich cells of Euglena gracilis Z using anti-LHCP II antibody and protein A-gold shows LHCP II first in the Cos, Golgi body and Golgi-derived vesicle by the thylakoids of the plastid. Golgi-derived vesicle fuses with the outermost membrane of the Euglena plastid. In the presence of 0.1% Streptomycin have plastids in which the disappearance of the prolamellar body (PLB) is inhibited ; a paracrystalline body is formed in close proximity to the the PLB and pyrenoid which shows an immunoreaction with LHCP II antibody, but the immunoreaction is absent from the thylakoids. Thus conditions in the aerated wax-rich cells allow an unusual accumulation of LHCP II apoprotein at Streptomycin blocks the distribution of this apoprotein to the thylakoids.