Hematopoietic tissue environment and molecular interactions in erythropoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takashi  Waseda University, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80350388)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords比較内分泌 / 動物形態 / 組織形態 / 動物生理・化学 / 細胞医科学 / 細胞分化 / 生体高分子構造・機能 / 細胞分化・組織形成 / 血液内科学
Research Abstract
In African clawed frog, Xenopus laevis, mammalian homologues of erythropoietin (EPO) and its receptor (EPO) express in the adult liver. Xenopus EPO had only 38% identity with mammalian EPO protein. By establishing a colony assay for the first time in amphibian, we were able not only to demonstrate the presence of erythroid progenitors in the liver capable of forming erythroid colonies but also the specific function of Xenopus EPO and the presence of EPO in anemic serum. Under conditions of hypothermic anemia, new erythrocytes were retained in the liver. This is the first study to describe the direct evidences in a physiological animal model to investigate the erythroid progenitor in amphibian hematopoietic tissues.