Analysis of molecular evolution of sex steroid hormone receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities
Principal Investigator
KATSU Yoshinao  National Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (00332180)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords比較内分泌 / 分子進化 / ホルモン受容体 / ステロイドホルモン / 核内受容体
Research Abstract
Estrogens are necessary for ovarian differentiation in most vertebrates including human. Estrogen actions are largely mediated through the estrogen receptors (ERs), which are hormone activated transcription factors. To understand the molecular evolution of ER, we tried to isolate cDNAs encoding ERs from amphioxus, ancient fishes, and other species. We found that amphioxus that is an invertebrate has already possessed the ER gene. Our functional analyses suggest that the function of ER as a hormone-dependent transcription factor might be gained through the evolutionary process.